The goal of this website is to be a safe for souls website advancing Catholic thinking and education. When editing, please adhere to the Content Standards.

Some images have been enhanced for teaching purposes and may not be identical to the original artwork.

File:Adoration of the Magi - Rubens-adoration des mages.jpg

From The Work of God's Children
Jump to: navigation, search

Summary

Artist: Peter Paul Rubens (1577–1640)
Alternative names: Rubens, Pierre Paul Rubens, Pieter Paul Rubens, Sir Peter Paul Rubens
Description: Southern Netherlandish painter, sculptor, draughtsman and printmaker
Date of birth/death: 28 June 1577(1577-06-28) / 30 May 1640(1640-05-30)
Location of birth/death: Siegen / Antwerp
Work location: Antwerp (1589-1600), Mantua (9 May 1600(1600-05-09)-1608), Spain (1603), Antwerp (1608-1640), Netherlands (1612), Paris (23 May 1623(1623-05-23)-29 June 1623(1623-06-29), 4 February 1625(1625-02-04)-9 June 1625(1625-06-09)), Calais (November 1626(1626-11)), Paris (December 1626(1626-12)), Brussels (1627), Netherlands (10 July 1627(1627-07-10)-6 August 1627(1627-08-06)), Spain (26 August 1628(1628-08-26)-29 April 1629(1629-04-29)), London (18 May 1629(1629-05-18)-23 March 1630(1630-03-23)), Brussels (1631), Netherlands (November 1631(1631-11)), Affligem (September 1634(1634-09))
Authority control: VIAF: 56647196 | LCCN: n79055561 | PND: 11860354X | WorldCat | WP-Person
Description: The Adoration of the Magi
Date: Vers 1617-1618
Medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions: H. 251 x L. 328 cm
Current location: Museum of Fine Arts of Lyon
Native name: Musée des Beaux-Arts
Location: Lyon, France
Coordinates: 45° 46′ 0.65″ N, 4° 50′ 1.7″ E
Established: 1801(1801)
Website: www.mba-lyon.fr
Source/Photographer: Oeuvre du musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon
This is an edited photographic reproduction of an original two-dimensional work of art. The work of art itself is in the public domain for the following reason:
This work is in the public domain in the United States, and those countries with a copyright term of life of the author plus 100 years or less.

Licensing

Public domain All user-created text and/or image(s) have been released into the public domain by their authors. This applies worldwide. All non-user created text and/or image(s) are in the public domain in the United States of America (either published before 1923 or published before 1978 without appropriate notice, registration and/or renewal).

If you will be reusing any content outside the United States of America, please verify that any non-user created text is public domain in the country of reuse, and contact the uploader of the content regarding the date of its creation if necessary.
Although the pictures on this site have been released into the public domain, the artwork may not be due to the age of its creation. This applies mainly, but not entirely, to the stained glass windows. If you will be using the file for commercial purposes or to make money for any reason, it will be up to you to contact the proper owner and ask for permission to use the picture of the piece of art or to pay royalty fees. The pictures may be used for private, personal use (if they are not sold in any form) without these restrictions. Unless otherwise stated, model releases have not been obtained for any images on this website. If you will be reusing any images, please determine whether your application needs a model release and ask the proper owner.


File history

Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.

Date/TimeThumbnailDimensionsUserComment
current22:40, 27 August 2012Thumbnail for version as of 22:40, 27 August 2012954×728 (222 KB)MBogdan (Talk | contribs) (Category:Magi Category:Jesus Christ Category:Blessed Virgin Mary Category:Epiphany Category:King Category:Adoration Artist: Peter Paul Rubens (1577–1640) <br>Alternative names: Rubens, Pierre Paul Rubens, Pieter Paul Rubens, Sir)

There are no pages that link to this file.

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Languages
Toolbox