The goal of this website is to be a safe for souls website advancing Catholic thinking and education. When editing, please adhere to the Content Standards.

Some images have been enhanced for teaching purposes and may not be identical to the original artwork.

File:Beato angelico predella della pala di fiesole 00.jpg

From The Work of God's Children
Jump to: navigation, search

Summary

]

Artist: Fra Angelico (1395–1455)
Alternative names: Beato angelico, predella della pala di fiesole 03.jpg
Description: Italian painter and monk
Date of birth/death: 1387(1387) or 1395(1395) / 18 February 1455(1455-02-18)
Location of birth/death: Vícchio di Mugello near Florence / Rome
Work location: Florence, Fiesole, Rome
Title: Beato angelico, predella della pala di fiesole 03.jpg
Date: 1424-1425 ca.
Current location: National Gallery
Native name: London, UK

The work of art depicted in this image and the reproduction thereof are in the public domain worldwide.

Licensing

Public domain All user-created text and/or image(s) have been released into the public domain by their authors. This applies worldwide. All non-user created text and/or image(s) are in the public domain in the United States of America (either published before 1923 or published before 1978 without appropriate notice, registration and/or renewal).

If you will be reusing any content outside the United States of America, please verify that any non-user created text is public domain in the country of reuse, and contact the uploader of the content regarding the date of its creation if necessary.
Although the pictures on this site have been released into the public domain, the artwork may not be due to the age of its creation. This applies mainly, but not entirely, to the stained glass windows. If you will be using the file for commercial purposes or to make money for any reason, it will be up to you to contact the proper owner and ask for permission to use the picture of the piece of art or to pay royalty fees. The pictures may be used for private, personal use (if they are not sold in any form) without these restrictions. Unless otherwise stated, model releases have not been obtained for any images on this website. If you will be reusing any images, please determine whether your application needs a model release and ask the proper owner.


File history

Click on a date/time to view the file as it appeared at that time.

Date/TimeThumbnailDimensionsUserComment
current23:59, 27 August 2012Thumbnail for version as of 23:59, 27 August 2012387×556 (198 KB)MBogdan (Talk | contribs) (Category:Fra Angelico] Category:Religious Category:Saints Artist: Fra Angelico (1395–1455) <br>Alternative names: Beato angelico, predella della pala di fiesole 03.jpg <br>Description: Italian painter and monk <br>Date of birth/death: 1387)

There are no pages that link to this file.

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Languages
Toolbox